English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trichloroethane [correct]
DEF: Either of two nonflammable, irritating liquid isomeric compounds : 1, 1, 1-trichloroethane... used as a solvent, an aerosol propellant, a pesticide and for metal degreasing, also known as methyl chloroform; 1, 1, 2-trichloroethane... used as a chemical intermediate and solvent, also known as vinyl trichloride.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H3Cl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trichloroéthane [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom de deux dérivés halogènes isomères [alpha] et [bêta] [...], dissolvants et agents de synthèse.
OBS: Ces deux dérivés sont le 1,1,1-trichloréthane, ou méthylchloroforme, et le 1,1,2-trichloréthane, ou trichlorure de vinyle.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H3Cl3