English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
microthrowing power [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of an electroplating solution under a specific set of conditions to deposit metal in pores or scratches.
OBS: Good microthrowing power does not necessarily imply good macrothrowing power.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
pouvoir de micropénétration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d'une solution électrolytique à déposer du métal, dans certaines conditions déterminées, dans les pores ou les fissures.
OBS: Un bon pouvoir de micropénétration ne signifie pas nécessairement un bon pouvoir de macropénétration.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.