English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
microarray spotter [correct]; microarrayer [correct]
DEF: A high-precision robot with metal pins that dip into a DNA solution, suck up a specific volume and deposit the DNA onto a glass slide in a pre-arranged pattern.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
imprimante de biopuces [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux imprimantes de biopuces à ADN (Bio-Rad) fabriquées au Canada, équipées d'une tête imprimante de 48 épingles utilisant la technologie d'épingle "quill" (TeleChem / ArrayIt).