English (Geochemistry; Metals Mining)
supergene enrichment [correct]
DEF: Solution of metal by surface waters from the upper part of an ore deposit and its redeposition below, causing enrichment of the underlying ore.
CONT: Deposits subjected to paleoweathering may have undergone oxidation of magnetite to hematite, and acquired supergene enrichment of uranium and copper.
PHR: Supergene enrichment factor.
French (Géochimie; Mines métalliques)
enrichissement supergène [correct, masculine noun]; enrichissement par des processus supergènes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enrichissement près de la surface, résultant généralement de l'action de solutions descendantes.
CONT: L'oxydation de la magnétite en hematite et un enrichissement supergène en uranium et cuivre ont pu se produire dans des gisements ayant subi une paléométéorisation.
PHR: Facteur d'enrichissement supergène.