English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
immersion deposit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A metallic deposit produced by a displacement reaction in which one metal displaces another from solution.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
dépôt au trempé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépôt métallique obtenu par une réaction dans laquelle un métal déplace un autre métal de sa solution.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.