English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
multilayer deposit [correct, standardized]
DEF: A deposit consisting of two or more layers of metal deposited successively. These layers may consist of the same metal with different characteristics or of different metals.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
dépôt multicouche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépôt constitué de deux ou plusieurs couches de métal déposées les unes sur les autres. Ces couches peuvent être d'un même métal mais avec des caractéristiques différentes ou de métaux différents.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.