English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
starting sheet [correct]
DEF: A thin sheet of refined metal to serve as cathode for the deposition of the same refined metal.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
feuille de départ [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Feuille mince de métal raffiné servant de cathode pour le dépôt du même métal raffiné.
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
hoja de partida [correct, feminine noun]