English (Metallurgy - General)
electrolytic colouring [correct, standardized]
DEF: The colouring of oxide anodic coatings by the electrolytic deposition of metals or metal oxides in the pore structure.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
coloration électrolytique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coloration des couches d'oxyde anodique par dépôt électrolytique de métaux ou d'oxydes métalliques dans la structure poreuse.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.