English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Security Devices)
portable metal detector [correct]
CONT: If incoming personnel are inspected with portable metal detectors, the guard should be aware that the metal detector must pass very near the item to be detected.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Dispositifs de sécurité)
détecteur de métal portatif [correct, masculine noun]