English (Economic Geology; Magnetic and Electromagnetic Prospecting; Geophysics)
bird [correct]
DEF: A bomb-shaped unit, weighing about 70 pounds, containing the electromagnetic detector coil, used in aerial geophysical prospecting.
CONT: The "bird" is towed at the end of a 60 ft cable to eliminate the magnetic effect of the metal components of the aircraft. When the magnetic field created encounters a conducting body in the earth, such as a sulphide orebody, a secondary field is set up and this is picked up by the E. M. detector coil or "bird".
CONT: The magnetometer is mounted in a streamlined case frequently called a bird and is trailed on a cable behind the aircraft.
OBS: See also the record "airborne magnetometer."
French (Géologie économique; Prospection magnétique et électromagnétique; Géophysique)
oiseau [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; torpille [feminine noun]
CONT: Ces appareils sont [...] logés dans une sorte de torpille remorquée par l'avion à l'aide d'un câble.
OBS: oiseau : nom familier donné au magnétomètre aéroporté.