English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Security)
ferrous metal detector system [correct]
CONT: A ferrous metal detector system basically consists of a buried sensor cable, signal processor, power supply, and annunciator. The sensor cable is sensitive to changes in the earth's ambient magnetic field caused by ferrous metal being carried over the buried cables.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité)
système de détection de métal ferreux [correct, masculine noun]