English (Atomic Physics)
neutron energy distribution [correct]
CONT: Californium-252 or Pu/Be [plutonium/beryllium] calibration sources should be used for work areas that process plutonium metal and plutonium oxide because their neutron energy distribution is similar to those compounds.
French (Physique atomique)
distribution énergétique des neutrons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La connaissance de la distribution énergétique des neutrons au sein d'un réacteur ou à la sortie d'un faisceau constitue une donnée essentielle, pour le fonctionnement du réacteur lui-même et pour l'optimisation des conditions d'irradiation d'une expérience.