English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
primary current distribution [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distribution of the current over the surface of an electrode which would be expected from geometrical considerations alone(taking into account possible potential differences within the electrode, such as may arise in thin wires or thin metal coatings on non-conducting substrates).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
répartition primaire du courant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Répartition du courant attendue selon des considérations purement géométriques sur la surface d'une électrode. (On doit tenir compte des chutes de potentiels possibles dans les électrodes lorsqu'il s'agit de fils ou de bandes minces ou encore de revêtements métalliques minces sur des substrats isolants.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.