English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
revolving door [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A door having usually four partitions set at right angles radiating out from, and revolving on, a central vertical axis, allowing large numbers of people to pass through while eliminating draughts.
CONT: The revolving door turns within a metal or glass housing assembly that is open on each side to allow users entry and egress.
OBS: revolving door: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
porte-tambour [correct, feminine noun]; porte tournante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; porte pivotante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Porte formée de quatre panneaux solidaires disposés à angle droit et fixés à un axe central, à la manière d'un tourniquet.
CONT: La porte tournante est logée dans un tambour en métal ou en verre qui est ouvert sur l'intérieur et sur l'extérieur pour permettre le passage des utilisateurs dans les deux sens.
OBS: porte pivotante; porte tournante : désignations uniformisées par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).