English (Locks and Locksmithing; Corporate Security; Security Devices)
chain-door interviewer [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary locking device which allows a door to be open only slightly and which has a chain with one end attached to a keyed metal piece which slides in a slotted metal plate attached to the door.
French (Serrurerie; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité)
entrebâilleur à chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La chaîne vous permettra d'entrebâiller aussi votre porte. D'une longueur de quinze centimètres environ, elle relie l'huisserie (cadre) et le battant de la porte d'entrée.