English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bracket [correct]
DEF: A metal plate holding the door closer and fixed on doorframing or door-post.
French (Serrurerie)
support [masculine noun]
OBS: Plaque de métal qui soutient le ferme-porte et le fixe sur le bâti de la porte.