English (Locks and Locksmithing; Building Hardware)
knuckle [correct, noun]
DEF: One of the joining parts of a hinge through which a pin or rivet passes.
CONT: Hinge : A jointed or flexible device on which a door, lid, or other swinging part turns comprising typically a pair of metal leaves joined through the knuckles by a pin.
French (Serrurerie; Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
charnon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œil d'une charnière, qui reçoit la broche réunissant les lames.
CONT: Charnière : Ferrure de rotation composée de deux lames rectangulaires, l'une fixe, l'autre mobile, articulées au moyen d'une broche. (Les deux lames comportent un certain nombre de charnons espacés, les charnons de l'une venant se placer entre les charnons de l'autre; une broche passant par tous les charnons les assemble.
Spanish (Cerrajería; Artículos de ferretería para la construcción)
hembra de charnela [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de una bisagra donde entra el pasador.