English (Signage; Workplace Organization; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
doorplate [correct]; door-plate [correct]
DEF: A plate, usually of metal, on the door of a house or room, bearing the name, etc. of the resident.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Organisation du travail et équipements; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
plaque de porte [correct, feminine noun]; plaque [correct, feminine noun]