English (Locks and Locksmithing)
half button
OBS: a wooden or metal piece with an end revolving around a screw as axis and the other end keeping a door closed.
French (Serrurerie)
demi-taquet
OBS: pièce de bois ou de métal dont une extrémité tourne autour d'un axe et l'autre retient la porte close.