English (Packaging in Metal)
lug cover [correct]
DEF: A metal pail or drum cover possessing extensions around the circumference crimped down in such a way that the cover is securely held in place against the container body.
French (Emballages en métal)
couvercle crénelé [correct, masculine noun]; couvercle à oreilles [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couvercle servant à la fermeture des seaux et fûts métalliques et dont le rebord est formé de petites oreilles que l'on rabat, par sertissage, autour du roulé de l'ouverture.