English (Packaging in Metal)
square taper jerrican [correct]; square taper neck drum
DEF: A metal receptacle having a body of approximately square section with parallel sides, and a shoulder above which the body "pyramids" to a reduced neck opening.
OBS: See fig. 47 Metal jerrican,(customary name :"square taper neck drum"), in UNP-1, 1973, p. 69.
French (Emballages en métal)
bidon carré à chapiteau tronco-pyramidal [masculine noun]