English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
wheel-brake dust shield [correct]; dust shield [correct]
DEF: Circular stamped metal part used as a wheel-brake dust protector when the brake shoes are mounted on brake spiders.
OBS: This part can be made of one piece or two.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
tôle de protection de frein de roue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce circulaire en tôle emboutie, servant de cache- poussière aux freins de roue quand les segments de frein sont montés sur un porte-segments.
OBS: Cette tôle peut être d'une seule pièce ou en deux parties.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
cubierta contra polvo del tambor de freno [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pieza circular de chapa estampada que protege los frenos contra el polvo cuando las zapatas están instaladas en una cruceta portazapatas.
OBS: Puede ser de una sola pieza o formada por dos mitades.