English (Metallurgy - General)
drift test [correct]; drift expanding test
DEF: A workshop test in which the ductility of a metal is assessed by driving a conical drift into a hole drilled in a plate. A hole of a given diameter is drilled into a plate near to an edge. The drift usually has a taper of one in ten, and is driven into the hole until a specified increase in diameter is obtained or until cracking occurs.
OBS: The term drift test is also applied to a test applied to tubes, in which the diameter is increased at one end by forcing into the bore a conical drift of specified taper. This latter test is also referred to as a flaring test.
French (Métallurgie générale)
essai à évasement [masculine noun]; essai d'évasement [masculine noun]