English (General Hardware)
lash cleat; lash-line cleat
DEF: A metal spur extending past the inside edge of the stile of a flat, around which a lash line can be laced to pull the edges of two flats together.
French (Quincaillerie générale)
sauterelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ferrure par où passe le fil de serrage qui réunit deux châssis.