English (Construction Tools; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
nail finder
DEF: A light rake or board having a metal edge to drag over car lining, prior to loading, for the purpose of locating protruding objects that might cause damage to loading.
French (Outils (Construction); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
cherche-clou [masculine noun]
DEF: Râteau ou planche munie d'un embout métallique glissé le long du revêtement intérieur avant le chargement du wagon afin de localiser les pointes de clous ou autres aspérités qui pourraient endommager les marchandises.