English (Finish Carpentry; Wood Finishing; Shipbuilding)
rabbet line
OBS: The line formed by the intersection of outside planking of plating at stem, sternpost and side of keel. A shoulder or recess on the edge of a piece of wood or metal for the reception of the edge of a similar piece. In steel shipbuilding it consists of a groove formed in the stem and equal in depth to the thickness of the plating so as to form an abutment for the bottom and side plating. The principal purpose of the rabbet as used on a wooden hull is to protect the plank ends and permit calking.
French (Menuiserie; Finition du bois; Constructions navales)
trait de râblure [masculine noun]; éclingure [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans la construction en bois, rainure triangulaire à arêtes vives, pratiquée des deux côtés et sur toute la longueur de la quille, de l'étrave et de l'étambot, pour recevoir le can des bordages qui les avoisinent. On l'appelle quelquefois éclingure.