English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
edge joint [correct]
DEF: Joint formed when two pieces of metal are lapped with at least one edge of each at an edge of the other.
French (Soudage (Métal))
assemblage sur chant [masculine noun]; joint sur chant [masculine noun]
DEF: Jonction de deux pièces de métal dans laquelle l'un des bords de l'une recouvre l'un des bords de l'autre.
OBS: ACNOR, W-59-136 et 142.