English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
edging
CONT: The edging or steering phase of a turn down and across the slope takes place once the skis have been displaced from one side to the other onto the metal edges.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
prise de carre [feminine noun]; prise de carres [feminine noun]; angle de prise de carres [masculine noun]
DEF: Inclinaison de la baguette d'acier qui borde le ski, vers l'amont ou l'aval.
CONT: La prise de carre est donc l'angle qu'il faut former entre les skis et la neige. Cet angle va varier à l'infini compte tenu de la pente, de la neige, de la vitesse et de l'ampleur du virage.