English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Conductors and Resistors)
metal of the engine
CONT: the circuit is completed from the ground electrode through the metal of the engine to the battery and thence to the coil.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Conducteurs et résistances)
masse métallique [feminine noun]
CONT: la masse métallique de la voiture sert de conducteur au courant de retour jusqu'à la batterie.