English (Electrothermics)
flame rod [correct]; flame detection rod
DEF: A metal or ceramic rod projected into the flame envelope to function as an electrode in a flame detection circuit.
CONT: There are various flame detection methods used in burner and boiler systems. The commonly used detection methods are: Flame rod; Ultra-violet; Infra-red; Photocell.
CONT: Each burner ... was fitted with a flame rod, (a flame detection and ignition device used to replace fire eyes and igniters).
French (Électrothermie)
électrode de détection de flamme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pyronics [...] Accessoires [...] Électrodes d'allumage et de détection de flamme.