English (Arc Welding; Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
flux-cored electrode [correct, standardized, officially approved]; cored electrode [correct]
DEF: A composite filler metal electrode consisting of a metal tube or other hollow configuration containing ingredients to provide such functions as shielding atmosphere, deoxidation, arc stabilization and slag formation.
OBS: Alloying materials may be included in the core. External shielding may or may not be used.
OBS: flux-cored electrode: term and definition standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: flux-cored electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage à l'arc; Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
électrode fourrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Électrode constituée par une baguette métallique creuse contenant une matière non métallique jouant le rôle d'un enrobage (cette électrode est parfois appelée improprement électrode à âme). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: électrode fourrée : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).
OBS: électrode fourrée : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).