English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
metal cored electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A composite filler metal electrode consisting of a metal tube or other hollow configuration containing alloying ingredients. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: Minor amounts of ingredients providing such functions as arc stabilization and fluxing of oxides may be included. External shielding gas may or may not be used.
OBS: metal cored electrode : term standardized by the American Welding Association(AWS).
French (Soudage (Métal))
électrode à âme métallique [feminine noun]