English (Arc Welding; Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
double-coated electrode [correct]
CONT: OK 53. 16 is a double-coated electrode combining the running characteristics of a rutile electrode with the weld metal from a basic electrode. OK 53. 16 welds on as well AC as DC and the spatter loss is minimal.
French (Soudage à l'arc; Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
électrode double enrobage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Électrode enrobée dont le revêtement est constitué de deux couches concentriques de compositions différentes. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: électrode double enrobage : terme normalisé par l'Association française de normalisation (AFNOR).