English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
molybdenum electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electrode manufactured from high purity molybdenum metal for use in the melting/conditioning of most glasses.
OBS: molybdenum electrode: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
électrode de molybdène [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Électrode faite de molybdène de très grande pureté, utilisée pour la fusion/le conditionnement de la plupart des verres.
OBS: électrode de molybdène : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.