English (Electrochemistry)
electrode compartment [correct]
DEF: The water flow compartment containing the metal electrode where oxidation reduction reactions occur.
CONT: Water from the two electrode compartments does not mix with the demineralized and concentrate streams. Upon exiting the membrane stack, the combined electrode stream is sent to the waste.
French (Électrochimie)
compartiment électrode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compartiment des deux extrémités de l'empilage et contenant respectivement l'un l'électrode positive et l'autre l'électrode négative. Des réactions d'oxydation et de réduction s'y produisent avec production de traces de gaz.