English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
consumable electrode [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A metal electrode that supplies the filler for welding.
OBS: consumable electrode: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage (Métal))
électrode fusible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Électrode nue, enrobée ou fourrée, qui contribue par sa fusion à l'élaboration de la soudure.
OBS: électrode fusible : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).