English (Arc Welding)
stranded electrode [correct, standardized]
DEF: A composite filler metal electrode consisting of stranded wires which may mechanically enclose materials to improve properties, stabilize the arc or provide shielding. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: stranded electrode: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
French (Soudage à l'arc)
électrode torsadée [feminine noun]