English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
carrier gasket [correct]
CONT: Carrier gaskets, as used for the engine oil pan and oil filter adapter, have a rubber sealing bead formed into a plastic carrier, and are grommeted with metal inserts for each attaching bolt.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
joint-support [correct, masculine noun]