English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Motors (Machinery))
flywheel [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A heavy metal wheel that is attached to the crankshaft and rotates with it; helps smooth out the power surges from the engine power strokes; also serves as part of the clutch and engine cranking system.
OBS: flywheel: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs mécaniques)
volant moteur [correct, masculine noun]; volant de moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; volant-moteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce du bas moteur fixée en bout de vilebrequin et servant, par son inertie, à en régulariser le mouvement [...]
OBS: volant de moteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).