English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various; Lubrication Technology)
white metal [correct]; babbitt metal [correct]; Babbitt metal [correct]; babbitt [correct]; Babbitt [correct]; babbit [correct]; Babbit metal [correct]
DEF: A metal from which engine bearings are made, consisting primarily of tin, copper, and antimony.
CONT: Babbitt metal, which ... has very low friction, may be made of: (1) high-tin alloys that are substantially lead-free; (2) intermediate alloys in which some tin is replaced by lead; and (3) high-lead alloys. All are low-melting materials consisting of hard compounds in a soft matrix.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers; Tribologie)
métal blanc [correct, masculine noun]; alliage blanc [correct, masculine noun]; métal antifriction [masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage antifriction de couleur claire, à base de plomb ou d'étain avec addition de cuivre et d'antimoine.
CONT: Dès les premières machines mécaniques ou à vapeur, on utilisa, pour résoudre les problèmes de frottement, le bois, le bronze ou la fonte. À partir de 1840, sir Isaac Babbitt, en Angleterre, préconisa pour cet usage des alliages à base d'étain contenant de 5 à 10 % d'antimoine, avec éventuellement de 1 à 15 % de plomb et de 2 à 10 % de cuivre. Ces alliages à base de plomb ou d'étain sont souvent appelés alliages blancs.
Spanish (Metales y aleaciones no ferrosos - Varios; Técnica de lubricación)
metal antifricción [masculine noun]