English (Atomic Physics)
accelerating chamber [correct]
DEF: An evacuated glass, metal, or ceramic envelope in which charged particles are accelerated.
CONT: [The cyclotron] took four years to build ... The magnet is made up of four iron castings ... Surrounded by this heavy magnet is the accelerating chamber, about sixty inches in diameter, in which atomic particles are produced.
French (Physique atomique)
chambre d'accélération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le cyclotron à énergie variable. On remarque l'imposante masse rectangulaire de la culasse de l'électroaimant, qui englobe deux bobines cylindriques entre lesquelles est placée la chambre d'accélération.