English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
spot precious metal market [correct]
CONT: Platinum certificates were listed at the ME on December 12, 1986. It is noted that the Montreal Exchange is the only exchange in the world to offer a «spot» precious metal market. The certificates are issued by the Guardian Trust Company, one of Canada's major precious metal dealers.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
marché au comptant de métaux précieux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis le 12 décembre 1986, des certificats de platine sont négociés sur le parquet montréalais. La Bourse de Montréal est la seule bourse au monde à offrir un marché au comptant de métaux précieux. Ces certificats sont émis par la Compagnie Fiducie Guardian, un des plus importants négociateurs d'or, d'argent et de platine au Canada.