English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
overlap weld [correct]
DEF: Extension of the weld face metal beyond the toe of the weld.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure à recouvrement [feminine noun]; soudure à clin [feminine noun]
DEF: Prolongement de l'endroit de la soudure au-delà du talon.