English (Chemistry)
chemical interference
CONT: Chemical interferences may be removed by separating the metal from the interfering materials by solvent extraction techniques. These techniques serve not only to eliminate interferences but also to increase the sensitivity of the analysis.
French (Chimie)
interaction chimique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ce sont les plus importantes et les plus fréquentes; elles sont dues au milieu extrêmement réactionnel que constitue la flamme. Dans un tel milieu les radicaux libres sont nombreux et les possibilités de recombinaison importantes. Ce phénomène tend à contrarier la production d'atomes libres.