English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Strength of Materials)
cycle of stress
OBS: the limiting stress below which a metal will withstand an indefinitely large number of cycles of stress without failure by fatigue fracture.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Résistance des matériaux)
contrainte périodique
OBS: les machines d'essais d'endurance permettent de réaliser des contraintes périodiques qui sont en général sinusoïdales.