English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
ignition device [correct]; ignition element [correct]
CONT: Oil well cartridges are tubular devices consisting of a thin fiber, metal or composition shell, each containing... propellant powder and having no ignition device or element.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
dispositif d'allumage [correct, masculine noun]