English (Fibre Crops; Botany; Brushes and Brush Manufacturing; Secondary Fibres (Textile))
tampico fibre [correct]; Mexican fibre [correct]
OBS: Examined under a microscope, the fibre has a series of tiny hooks or barbs, which gives the fibre a natural slightly abrasive quality. This makes the fibre the ideal choice for applications such as the manufacture of mops for metal polishing. This characteristic also enables the fibre to carry polishing compounds extremely well.
French (Culture des plantes textiles; Botanique; Brosserie; Fibres textiles secondaires)
fibre de tampico [correct, feminine noun]; fibre du Mexique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fibre de Tampico, produite à partir d'une plante du Mexique, est un matériau très résistant, dont la texture est très fine, délicate et douce. Elle a des qualités abrasives, est biodégradable et résiste à la chaleur et aux produits chimiques.