English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
man-made mineral fibre [correct, standardized]; man-made mineral fiber [correct]
DEF: [An] inorganic fibre manufactured from molten rock, slag, glass, metal oxides or clays.
OBS: man-made mineral fibre: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Isolation thermique)
fibre minérale manufacturée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fibre inorganique fabriquée par fusion à partir de roche, laitier, verre, oxydes métalliques ou argile.
OBS: fibre minérale manufacturée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.