English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Technical Textiles)
metal fibre filter [correct]; metal fiber filter [correct]; metallic filtering media [correct]
CONT: Filtration under high pressure and high temperature have imposed the use of fitration media with a high mechanical resistance. A range of metal fibre filters have been developed to meet these demanding requirements.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Textiles techniques)
filtre en fibres métalliques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La filtration sous très forte pression ou très haute température impose l'utilisation de médias filtrants mécaniquement très résistants. Une gamme de filtres en fibres métalliques a été mise au point.