English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
eupatheoscope [correct]
DEF: An instrument designed by A. F. Dufton in 1929 to record the warmth of a room from the point of view of comfort.
OBS: [The eupatheoscope] consists of a blackened hollow copper cylinder heated by a carbon filament and a metal filament lamp, which are controlled by a thermostat to maintain a temperature of 75°F.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
eupathéoscope [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de mesure de la chaleur d'une pièce du point de vue confort.