English (Sheet Metal Working; HVAC Distribution Systems)
end boot [correct]; E-boot [correct]
DEF: A sheet metal fitting where the entering pipe is attached to the short side of the rectangular opening, and the path of air turns 90 degrees.
French (Travail des tôles; Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
boîtier de raccordement terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boîte de tôle dans laquelle le tuyau d’entrée est fixé au côté court de l’ouverture rectangulaire et le parcours de l’air tourne à 90 degrés.