English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
hose branch holder [correct, standardized]; branch holder [correct]; hose support [correct]
DEF: Metal spike with a fitting and with leather strap at the top used to permit charged hose and branch to be secured in position and left unattended.
DEF: A device for counteracting part of the reaction force of a working branch.
OBS: Hose branch holder : Term and definition (a) standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
collier d'amarrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Crampon métallique muni d'un anneau et d'une courroie de cuir, utilisé pour maintenir un établissement et une lance en charge dans une position où ils seront laissés sans surveillance.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
soporte de lanza [masculine noun]