English (Jewellery)
prong setting [correct]; claw setting [correct]
CONT: Prong or Claw Setting : This is the most common type of setting, especially for ladies’ solitaire diamond rings. It involves fitting the diamond in a metal head or basket and securing it with a minimum of three prongs or metal claws. The shape of the prongs can vary. They may be rounded, elongated or pointed.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
serti à griffes [correct, masculine noun]; sertissure à griffes [correct, feminine noun]; sertissage à griffes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «serti à griffes», méthode la plus fréquente en bijouterie, consiste à enserrer la pierre entre des pointes de métal.