English (Orthodontics)
jackscrew appliance [correct]; jack screw appliance
DEF: An early orthodontic appliance used to expand the upper arch. It consists of two metal bands placed on the teeth to be moved, connected by shafts fitting into a centrally located nut. The thread of the shafts causes the bands to press against the teeth, when the nut is turned one way, and to release pressure when it is turned the other way.
French (Orthodontie)
appareil à vérin [proposal, masculine noun]; vérin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Les vérins: Ils sont inclus dans une plaque fendue qui verra ses deux parties s'écarter l'une de l'autre lorsque le vérin sera activé.
OBS: "vérin": Ce terme est parfois utilisé pour désigner l'appareil complet.