English (Building Hardware)
builders' hardware [correct]; builder's hardware [see observation]; ironmongery [correct, standardized]
DEF: All hardware used in building construction, but particularly that used on or in connection with doors, windows, cabinets, and other movable members.
DEF: Small components, usually metal, used mainly for the operation or support of doors, windows and joinery fittings.
OBS: Builder ’s hardware ... is further subdivided into "rough hardware" ... and "finish hardware" ...
OBS: The form ’s is not grammatically correct.
OBS: ironmongery: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
quincaillerie de bâtiment [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; quincaillerie du bâtiment [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petits composants, généralement métalliques, utilisés principalement pour la manœuvre et le maintien des portes, fenêtres et menuiseries.
CONT: Quincaillerie de bâtiment (ferrures de portes et de fenêtres, grilles, appareils de chauffage, etc.).
CONT: La quincaillerie peut se diviser en trois classes principales [...] La troisième classe est la quincaillerie du bâtiment, comprenant nombre d'ouvrages de serrurerie.
OBS: quincaillerie de bâtiment : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.