English (Building Hardware; Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
drip edge [correct]
DEF: A metal piece of flashing that extends along the roof eaves and sheds water from the shingles to the sidewalls, preventing it from running underneath the eaves and the shingles.
French (Quincaillerie du bâtiment; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
bande à larmier [feminine noun]; bande de garantie à larmier [feminine noun]