English (Scenic Design; Theatre and Opera)
stage screw; screw [noun]
OBS: A large metal hand screw, with a grip or handle used for fixing a stage brace or a foot iron to the stage floor to brace scenery.
French (Scénographie; Théâtre et Opéra)
queue de cochon
OBS: Vis servant à fixer une béquille au plateau.