English (Slaughterhouses)
pritch plate [correct]
DEF: Grilled or corrugated surfaced metal plate anchored into the floor to receive one end of a short metal rod used to prop a carcass securely on its back for floor skinning operations. Seldom used in modern slaughter operations.
French (Abattoirs)
lit de dépouille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le "lit de dépouille" est constitué par une plaque de fonte scellée sur le sol de la salle d'abattage et comportant, à sa surface, une série de stries parallèles, permettant l'apposition de tuteurs, appelés "pritchs".