English (Modern Construction Methods; Placement of Concrete; Concrete Facilities and Equipment)
flying formwork [correct]; flying form [correct]
DEF: Large sections of slab formwork that are moved by crane.
CONT: Flying formwork is fabricated in large sections supported on deep metal trusses; the sections are moved from one floor to the next by crane, eliminating much of the labor usually expended on stripping and re-erecting formwork.
French (Procédés de construction modernes; Mise en place du béton; Outillage et installations (Bétonnage))
coffrage volant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La construction de cet édifice nécessite la mise en œuvre de 85000 m³ de béton à haute performance qui seront pompés. Deux ensembles de coffrages volants permettent de construire un étage complet par semaine.