English (Thermal Springs - Uses; Geochemistry; Vulcanology and Seismology)
exhalite [correct]
DEF: A chemical sediment formed by the exhalation of volcanically derived fluids onto the sea floor, these may be metal rich as in volcanogenic massive sulfide deposits.
CONT: Where these waters seep into the ocean, mounds of exhalite, comprising alternating sulfide and hydroxide films and flocculants, arise in the ocean darkness.
OBS: exhalite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Thermalisme; Géochimie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
exhalite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dépôt chimique formé par exhalaisons hydrothermales.
OBS: exhalite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.