English (Deterioration of Metals)
corrosion potential [correct]
DEF: The measure of corroding surface potential in an electrolyte in relation to a reference electrode while the circuit is open.
OBS: The term is used whether or not there is a net electrical current flow ing to or from the metal surface under consideration.
French (Altération des métaux)
potentiel de corrosion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Potentiel d'électrode d'un métal dans un système de corrosion donné.
OBS: Le terme est utilisable qu'il y ait ou non un courant électrique traversant la surface métallique considérée.