English (Goldsmithing and Silversmithing; Jewellery; Gemmology)
foil coating
OBS: foil : A thin piece of metal or other material put under a paste or inferior stone to add color or brilliancy.
French (Orfèvrerie et argenterie; Joaillerie et bijouterie; Gemmologie)
similisage [masculine noun]
CONT: Le similisage consiste à recouvrir tout ou partie de la culasse d'une pellicule extrêmement brillante qui réfléchit la lumière à la façon d'une glace.