English (Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Conductors and Resistors)
tinsel cord [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A highly flexible cord used for headphone leads and test leads, in which the conductors are strips of thin metal foil or tinsel wound around a strong but flexible central cord.
OBS: tinsel cord: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Appareillage électrique; Conducteurs et résistances)
cordon tinsel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La grosseur d’un cordon souple ne doit pas être inférieure à 18 AWG [American wire gauge] pour conducteur en cuivre, sauf pour : a) le cordon tinsel qui peut être de grosseur 27 AWG en cuivre [...]
OBS: cordon tinsel : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).