English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
sealer [correct]; crimping tool [see observation]
CONT: Stretchers (tensioning) and sealers (crimping) are the basic tools to apply strapping.
OBS: Crimp seal: A small flat metal piece that is crimped mechanically to parts of flat strap to maintain tension and connect them permanently.
OBS: for "crimping tool" : Crimping : The interfolding of two metal edges to form a joint holding the parts together.
OBS: for "crimping tool" : Stretchers (tensioning) and sealers (crimping) are the basic tools to apply strapping.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage)
sertisseur [correct, masculine noun]; sertisseuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil mécanique pour joindre ensemble des pièces de métal en les comprimant.