English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
metallic fuel [correct, standardized]
DEF: Nuclear fuel in the form of metal, for example uranium, uranium alloys.
OBS: metallic fuel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
combustible métallique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Combustible nucléaire sous forme de métal, par exemple uranium, alliages d'uranium.
OBS: combustible métallique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.