English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
column [correct, noun]
CONT: In a vertical enlarger, the lamphouse and optical assembly moves up and down on a support. In its simplest form, this is a tubular column mounted on a wooden or metal baseboard.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
colonne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Support souvent tubulaire qui] permet au corps de l'agrandisseur d'être déplacé en hauteur pour faire varier le rapport d'amplification de l'image.