English (Electrical Wiring (Building Elements); Conductors and Resistors)
conductor [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A wire, a cable or some other form of metal object used to carry electric current between sources of power, electrical equipment or ground.
OBS: conductor: term standardized by CSA.
OBS: conductor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: external conductor, internal conductor
French (Installations électriques (Éléments du bâtiment); Conducteurs et résistances)
conducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Fil, câble ou objet métallique de forme convenable qui sert à porter le courant électrique entre l'alimentation, l'appareillage, les équipements ou la terre.
OBS: conducteur : terme normalisé par la CSA.
OBS: conducteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: conducteur externe, conducteur interne
Spanish (Instalación eléctrica (Elementos de edificios); Conductores y resistencias)
conductor [correct, masculine noun]