English (General Hardware; Shipbuilding)
rove [correct, noun]
DEF: [In boatbuilding], a small metal plate or ring through which a nail is passed and clinched to form a rivet.
French (Quincaillerie générale; Constructions navales)
rondelle [correct, feminine noun]