English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
platter charge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An explosive charge designed to propel a metal plate towards a target without changing its form.
OBS: platter charge: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: platter charge: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
charge en crête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Charge explosive conçue pour projeter une plaque de métal vers une cible sans en modifier la forme.
OBS: charge en crête : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: charge en crête : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.