English (Chemistry; Nuclear Waste Materials)
alkaline earths [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: An alkaline earth metal (lime) oxide.
OBS: More often used in the plural form, to designate all the oxides as a whole. According to the source Webster, "alkaline earth" is also used alone to designate "alkaline-earth metal. "
French (Chimie; Déchets nucléaires)
alcalinoterreux [correct, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: [Vitrification des déchets radioactifs]. [...] les alcalins et, à un degré moindre, les alcalinoterreux, sont le type même des oxydes modificateurs de réseau vitreux et interviennent comme fondants; l'aluminium et le zirconium ont une coordinence qui varie dans le verre selon leur teneur et leur environnement chimique; ils peuvent donc indifféremment jouer le rôle de formateur ou de modificateur; généralement présents en faible quantité, ils durcissent le verre en le rendant moins fusible; [...]
Spanish (Química; Desechos nucleares)
alcalinotérreos [correct, masculine noun, plural]; óxidos alcalinotérreos [masculine noun, plural]; tierras alcalinas [feminine noun, plural]