English (Metal Shaping)
roll forming [correct]; contour roll forming [correct]; cold roll forming [correct]
DEF: Forming of flat-rolled metal by use of power-driven rolls whose contour determines the shape of the product. Roll forming is used extensively to make metal window frames, drapery rods and similar products from metal strip.
French (Profilage (Métallurgie))
profilage [correct, masculine noun]; profilage à froid par machines à galets [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de formage dans lequel la forme à obtenir est donnée par l'action de galets de forme appropriée.