English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Semiconductors (Electronics))
metal-to-glass seal [correct]; glass-to-metal seal [correct]
DEF: An insulating seal made between a package lead and the metal package by forming a glass bond to oxide layers on both metal parts. In this seal, the glass has a coefficient of expansion that closely matches the metal parts.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
soudure métal-verre [proposal, feminine noun]; soudure verre-métal [correct, feminine noun]