English (Metallurgy - General)
forming limit diagram [correct]; FLD [correct]
DEF: A diagram in which the major strains at the onset of necking in sheet metal are plotted vertically and the corresponding minor strains are plotted horizontally. The onset-of-failure line divides all possible strain combinations into two zones : the safe zone(in which failure during forming is not expected) and the failure zone(in which failure during forming is expected).
French (Métallurgie générale)
diagramme des déformations-limites [masculine noun]