English (Metal Forming)
blankholder [correct]; blank holder; pressure plate; pressure pad
DEF: blankholder : The part of a drawing or forming die that restrains the movement of the workpiece to avoid wrinkling or tearing of the metal.
PHR: Blankholder pressure
French (Formage des métaux)
serre-flan [correct, masculine noun]; serre-tôle [masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque faisant partie d'un outillage d'emboutissage, appuyant la périphérie d'une tôle sur la matrice pour contrôler l'écoulement de la matière et éviter la formation de plis.
PHR: pression du serre-flan