English (Optical Instruments; Photography)
lens panel [correct]; front standard [correct]; camera front [correct]
DEF: A metal frame in some photographic cameras, namely medium/large format cameras, which holds the lens, shutter and focusing system.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
corps avant [correct, masculine noun]; module porte-objectif [masculine noun]
DEF: Composante située à l'avant de la chambre photographique qui porte l'objectif, l'obturateur et le mécanisme de mise au point.