English (Elevators)
car steady plate [correct]; cab steady plate [correct]; steady plate
DEF: The metal guide that aligns the canopy of the elevator cab to the stiles of the car frame. Its purpose is to hold the cab plumb.
OBS: The terms "car steady plate" and "cab steady plate" were provided by a translator at Ascenseurs Otis.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
plaque de maintien de cabine [feminine noun]; plaque de maintien [feminine noun]