English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Commercial Fishing)
bycatch reduction grate [correct]
DEF: ... a metal frame holding straight vertical bars spaced at equal intervals [and] horizontal bars [that] reinforce the entire structure.
OBS: The purpose of a bycatch reduction grate is to decrease the amount of retained bycatch species that are larger in size than the directed species.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Pêche commerciale)
grille séparatrice pour prises accessoires [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce type de grille a été conçu pour réduire la prise accidentelle de poissons dont la taille est supérieure à celle des espèces visées.