English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
shear frame test [correct, officially approved]; shear-frame test [correct]
DEF: A test ... used to measure the shear strength of weak snow layers that have been identified either by eye, by finger touch, or with the shovel-shear test, tilt board, or Rutschblock test.
CONT: Shear-Frame Test. ... The equipment required is a shear frame and a pull gauge. ... After the weak layer is marked at a fresh pit wall, the snow is removed above the weak layer (about 5 cm for the 0.01-m² frame). The shear frame is then pressed gently into the snow with the edge parallel to and a few millimeters above the weak layer. With the gauge attached to the frame, a pull is applied rapidly until shear failure occurs. The shear frame index is the force at failure (read on a maximum pointer of the gauge) divided by the cross-sectional area of the frame.
CONT: The shear frame test identified new snow instabilities. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: A shear frame is a rectangular metal frame with thin cutting edges and crossbars. Frames of a cross-sectional area 0. 01, 0. 025, or 0. 05 m² have proven most convenient.
OBS: shear frame test: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
test avec cadre de cisaillement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; essai avec cadre de cisaillement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le test avec cadre de cisaillement a révélé des instabilités dans la nouvelle neige. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: La mesure de la résistance au cisaillement se fait à l'aide d'instruments spécifiques : le cadre de cisaillement et le scissomètre. Le scissomètre est le plus utilisé en France [...] Lorsque l'épaisseur de la couche est faible (de l'ordre du cm ou du mm), il est nécessaire d'utiliser un cadre de cisaillement : cet appareil est généralement composé d'un cadre rigide muni de peignes. De plus contrairement au scissomètre, une surcharge normale peut être appliquée (manuellement). Pour les deux appareils, on mesure la force ou le couple provoquant la rupture de l'échantillon et on en déduit la contrainte maximale, appelée résistance au cisaillement.
OBS: test avec cadre de cisaillement; essai avec cadre de cisaillement : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.