English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Smoker's Articles)
snuffbox [correct]; snuff-box [correct]
DEF: A small box, usually with a hinged lid, for snuff; the bottom part is usually made in one piece, the lid being attached by means of a hinged metal frame fitted to both parts.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Articles de fumeur)
tabatière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite boîte de forme ovale, ronde ou rectangulaire qu'on porte en poche et dans laquelle on met du tabac en poudre.
CONT: La tabatière s'ouvre habituellement au moyen d'une charnière.