English (Cycling)
stayer [correct]; steher [correct]
DEF: [A] motor-paced track rider.
CONT: Stehers (stayers) are riders who motorpace behind stripped-down BMW motorcycles with straight exhausts doing over 50 mph.
CONT: Behind the motorcycle is a metal frame that extends rearward and it is here that the cyclist will ride for the race, protected by the windbreak of the standing motorcyclist. It is obvious that the motorcycle needs all that power to overcome the immense drag of the Steher and still reach speeds on the what-must-seem-to-be-minuscule 250 m track of 75km/h.
OBS: Steher: German term.
French (Cyclisme)
stayer [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; coureur de fond [correct, masculine noun]; coureuse de fond [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Ciclismo)
stayer [correct, anglicism, masculine noun]; corredor de fondo [correct, masculine noun]; corredora de fondo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corredor ciclista tras móto.