English (Foundry Practice)
triplex process [correct, Great Britain]; triplexing [correct, United States]
DEF: A melting practice involving the transfer of molten metal from one furnace to another and finally to a third furnace before pouring.
French (Fonderie)
procédé triplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fusion et traitement à l'état liquide d'un métal ou alliage par opérations successives effectuées dans trois appareils distincts.