English (Electrochemistry; Electrometallurgy)
electrolytic furnace [correct]
CONT: An important industrial use of electrolysis is in the electrolytic furnace, which is employed in the manufacture of aluminum, magnesium, and sodium. In this furnace the resistance of a charge of metallic salts is used to heat the charge until it becomes molten and ionizes. The metal is then deposited electrolytically.
French (Électrochimie; Électrométallurgie)
four électrolytique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Parmi les fours électriques, on distingue le four à arc (la matière est fondue par un arc électrique jaillissant entre des électrodes), le four à résistance, le four à induction (le four lui-même constitue le secondaire d'une bobine d'induction), le four électrolytique (outre l'action thermique de l'électricité, il utilise le phénomène d'électrolyse).
Spanish (Electroquímica; Electrometalurgia)
horno electrolítico [correct, masculine noun]; horno crisol [correct, masculine noun]