English (Foundry Practice)
slag notch [correct]; slag hole [correct]; cinder notch
DEF: A hole in the side of a furnace which may be unplugged to run off the slag. This hole is necessarily located above the surface level of the molten metal.
French (Fonderie)
trou à crasse [masculine noun]; laitier [feminine noun]; chiot [masculine noun]; trou de scorie [masculine noun]
OBS: Orifice ménagé dans un four à cuve, un peu au-dessous du niveau des tuyères, pour évacuer la crasse, le laitier (...)