English (Smelting (Metal Processing))
remelting furnace [correct]
CONT: The double melting technique at Massaponax, a process only just begun in France, produced the best metal in the English-speaking world and Massaponax was the first foundry in America divorced entirely from smelting.(...) Remelting furnaces began in England on small scale about 1702 and were described by Réaumur in 1722. This furnace was an approved form of a reverberatory furnace.
French (Fusion (Transformation des métaux))
fourneau de seconde fusion [correct]