English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Blast Furnaces (Steelmaking))
lintel [correct]; mantel [correct]
DEF: the metal supporting structure for the top portions of the furnace and situated at the junction of the stack and the bosh.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Hauts fourneaux (Sidérurgie))
marâtre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: poutre métallique supportant la partie supérieure d'un haut fourneau et placée au raccordement entre la cuve et les étages.