English (Foundry Practice)
heat [correct, noun]
DEF: A stated tonnage of metal obtained from a period of continuous melting in a cupola or furnace, or the melting period required to handle this tonnage.
PHR: Frequency of heats.
French (Fonderie)
coulée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Masse de métal provenant d'une même élaboration.
PHR: Fréquence des coulées.