English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Steelmaking)
electric furnace [correct]
DEF: A metal melting or holding furnace that produces heat from electricity [and that] may operate on the resistance or induction principle.
CONT: ... vanadium is a byproduct of electric furnace production of elemental phosphorus, where it can be recovered from the ferrophosphorus slag.
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Élaboration de l'acier)
four électrique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Four chauffé à l'électricité [...] utilisé pour la production de l'acier, particulièrement de l'acier inoxydable
CONT: Le vanadium est un sous-produit de la production de phosphore élémentaire dans des fours électriques; il peut être extrait des scories de ferrophosphore.
Spanish (Hornos (Metalurgia); Producción de acero)
horno eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horno cuya fuente de calor es la electricidad.