English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
concentrate [correct, noun]; ore concentrate [correct]; ore-concentrate [correct]
DEF: Enriched ore after removal of waste in beneficiation mill.
CONT: Ore dressing. Treatment of ores to concentrate their valuable constituents (minerals) into products (concentrate) of smaller bulk, and simultaneously to collect the worthless material (gangue) into discardable waste (tailing).
CONT: Mines commonly possess mineral dressing plants in which the raw ore is milled before the separation of the ore minerals from the gangue minerals by various processes, which provide ore concentrates, and tailings which are made up of gangue.
CONT: ... the Eldorado mine at Port Radium produced, from 1938 to 1960, about 6000 t of uranium metal in concentrates... from ores grading between 0. 3 and 0. 6% U.
PHR: Mineral concentrate.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
concentré [correct, masculine noun]; concentré de minerai [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Minerai concentré, par préparation physique ou chimique, à teneur marchande.
CONT: La préparation du minerai comprend les opérations par lesquelles, à partir d'un minerai et à travers des procédés physiques ou chimico-physiques, on extrait plusieurs produits contenant les espèces minéralogiques utiles (concentré de minerai) et on élimine les espèces inutiles ou nuisibles (gangue stérile).
CONT: [...] le minerai enrichi est concassé, broyé, lavé, traité [...] Les concentrés obtenus sont ensuite fondus pour donner finalement le métal pur.
CONT: Le concentré d'uranium, obtenu par traitement chimique contient environ 60 à 70 % d'uranium.
PHR: Concentré de minéraux.
Spanish (Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
concentrado [correct, masculine noun]