English (Metallography; Tempering of Metals)
recrystallization [correct]
DEF: The change in grain structure which occurs when the metal is annealed, during which the deformed grains, strain-hardened by working, become new unstrained grains.
French (Métallographie; Recuit (Métal))
recristallisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement dans la structure granulaire survenant quand le métal est recuit. Les grains déformés et durcis par les efforts mécaniques sont remplacés par de nouveaux grains détendus.