English (Metal Processing)
grain growth [correct]
DEF: The enlarging or coarsening of the individual grains within the metal or alloy during heating at a temperature above the recrystalization temperature.
French (Transformation des métaux)
croissance du grain [correct, feminine noun]; recristallisation secondaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation de la taille des grains dans un métal polycristallin se produisant généralement pendant un chauffage à une température élevée.