English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Solar Energy)
collector grid [correct]
DEF: [A solar cell part used] for conducting solar photon-generated currents from the surface of the cell.
CONT: Collector grids have conventionally been metallic grids that can obscure the solar cell, resulting in a loss of efficiency. To reduce obscuration, some known solar cells use a transparent conductive coating (TCC), such as gallium nitride (GaN), as the collector grid.
OBS: grid : The fine "finger" structure made of metal on the front side of the solar cell that serves as an n-contact.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Énergie solaire)
grille collectrice [correct, feminine noun]; grille de collecte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composant d'une cellule solaire qui assure la conduction des courants photoniques provenant de la surface de la cellule.
OBS: Les grilles collectrices prennent traditionnellement la forme de grilles métalliques pouvant occulter la cellule solaire, ce qui se traduit par une perte de rendement. Afin de réduire l'obscurcissement, certaines cellules solaires comprennent une couche conductrice transparente, notamment à base de nitrure de gallium, en guise de grille collectrice.