English (Metal-Coating; Finishing (Metal Processing))
metal spraying [correct, standardized]; thermal spraying [correct, standardized]; THSP [correct, standardized]; THSP; Schoop process [correct]; schoop process [correct]; schoopage [correct]
DEF: The application of a metallic layer by a process of projecting molten or heat softened metal from a gun onto any basis material. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Metallic coating spraying. Various metals may be sprayed upon surfaces by means of a special gun to which is fed metal wire or powder that is melted in the gun.... Metal spraying is particularly suitable for large objects, such as storage tanks, bridges, and steel structures.
OBS: Metal spraying is a particular form of the more general term thermal spraying.
OBS: Schoopage, schoop process: Named after Max Ulrich Schoop, a Swiss engineer.
OBS: metal spraying: term standardized by ISO; thermal spraying; THSP: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: thermal spraying; THSP: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Métallisation; Finition (Transformation des métaux))
métallisation au pistolet [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]; projection à chaud [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; procédé THSP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; métallisation par projection [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; projection métallique [feminine noun]; métallisation schoop [feminine noun]
DEF: Application d'une couche métallique par un procédé de projection au pistolet d'un métal fondu ou ramolli par la chaleur sur un matériau de base quelconque. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Métallisation par projection. - [...] en 1909 [...] un ingénieur suisse de Zurich, le docteur Schoop, eut [...] l'idée d'obtenir des revêtements métalliques par projection [...]
OBS: La métallisation au pistolet est une application de la technique plus générale de projection à chaud.
OBS: L'expression «projection à chaud» remplace l'ancienne expression «métallisation au pistolet» encore couramment usitée.
OBS: métallisation au pistolet : terme normalisé par l'ISO; métallisation au pistolet; projection à chaud : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: projection à chaud; procédé THSP : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.