English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
expendable gun [correct]; expendable perforator [correct]
DEF: A perforating gun that consists of a metal strip upon which are mounted shaped charges in special capsules. After firing, essentially nothing but debris remains of the gun.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
perforateur non récupérable [correct, masculine noun]; perforateur auto-destructible [correct, masculine noun]