English (Ground-Drilling Facilities (Mining); Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
hollow carrier gun [correct]
DEF: A perforating gun consisting of a hollow, cylindrical, metal tube into which are loaded shaped charges or bullets. On detonation, any debris caused by the exploded charges falls into the carrier to be retrieved along with the gun. This type of gun is reusable.
French (Installations de forage minier; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
perforateur à récupération [masculine noun]