English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Dishes; Ceramics (Industries))
mug [correct]
DEF: A drinking-vessel with a handle, and a plain, circular rim without a lip. Some have a lid, usually of metal, such as silver or pewter. Mugs were made in various forms, usually cylindrical, but sometimes waisted, barrel-shaped, inverted bell-shaped, and occasionally 'square’(i. e. cylindrical, but having the same diameter as the height, so as to have a 'square’ silhouette).
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Vaisselle; Céramique (Industries))
petite chope [feminine noun]