English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
multipurpose hook [correct]
DEF: A long pole with a wooden or fiberglass handle and a metal hook on one end used for pulling.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
gaffe polyvalente [correct, feminine noun]