English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rapid solidification rate process; RSR process
CONT: Structurally, the new hypersonic aircraft promise to be more conventional than the shuttle. Probably the most important technique advance in this area is the development of rapid solidification rate(RSR) process for the manufacture of metal alloys, which make it possible to produce alloys of greater purity, with more consistent structural qualities and greater resistance to heating.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
procédé métallurgique de solidification rapide [masculine noun]