English (Packaging in Plastic; Packaging Machinery and Equipment)
thermal impulse sealer [correct]; thermo-impulse sealer; thermal impulse heat sealer [correct]; impulse sealer [correct]
CONT: A typical Vertrod Thermal Impulse Sealer comprises a pair of jaws, one of which is a resilient pressure jaw and the other the heater jaw containing a heater element in the form of a metal strip of very low heat capacity. After tightly closing the jaws over the film, an electrical impulse is applied to the heater element for a short period, generally less than a second, instantaneously heating the films to their welding temperature.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Machines et équipement d'emballage)
soudeuse par impulsion [correct, feminine noun]; soudeuse à impulsion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Soudeuses par impulsion. Les soudeuses CE 450 et CE 700 sont des matériels automatiques par impulsion qui ferme les sacs soit par le haut soit par le bas. Grâce à un système de coupe simultanée, la CE peut fermer de façon étanche tous les sachets thermoplastiques (...)