English (Metallurgy - General; Chemistry)
heat tinting [correct]
DEF: Coloration of a metal surface through oxidation by heating to reveal details of the microstructure.
French (Métallurgie générale; Chimie)
coloration thermique [feminine noun]; oxydation par chauffage [feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de la chaleur pour colorer, par oxydation, diverses parties de la surface du métal, afin de faire ressortir certains détails de la microstructure.