English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
welding machine [correct]; welder [correct]
CONT: A machine used to join together metal pieces or parts by heating the surfaces to the point of melting and uniting them.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Soudage (Métal))
soudeuse [correct, feminine noun]; machine à souder [correct, feminine noun]