English (Brazing (Metals))
diffusion brazing [correct, standardized]; DFB [correct, standardized]
DEF: A brazing process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them to suitable temperatures and by using a filler metal or an in situ liquid phase. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: The filler metal may be distributed by capillary attraction or may be placed or formed at the faying surfaces. The filler metal is diffused with the base metal to the extent that the joint properties have been changed to approach those of the base metal.
OBS: diffusion brazing; DFB: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: diffusion brazing; DFB: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage fort par diffusion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédé DFB [correct, masculine noun]; brasage par diffusion [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage fort dans lequel la liaison est obtenue par diffusion atomique à une température donnée pendant un temps déterminé avec ou sans pression. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International.]
OBS: La liaison est effectuée soit avec un métal d'apport en phase liquide réparti dans le joint par action capillaire, soit avec un métal d'apport en phase solide placé ou formé dans le joint.
OBS: brasage fort par diffusion; procédé DFB : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.