English (Brazing (Metals); Prosthetic Dentistry)
brazing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; B [correct, standardized, officially approved]; hard soldering [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process of joining metals in which, during or after heating, molten metal is drawn by capillary action into the space between closely adjacent surfaces of the parts to be joined. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: In general the melting point of the filler metal is above 450°C, but always below the melting temperature of the parent metal.
OBS: brazing; hard soldering: terms standardized by ISO; brazing; B: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: brazing; B: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: brazing; B: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal); Dentisterie prothétique)
brasage fort [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé B [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; brasage par capillarité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Brasage dans lequel un joint, en général pelliculaire, est obtenu avec un métal d'apport, à l'état liquide, dont la température de fusion est inférieure à celle des pièces à réunir, mais supérieure à 450 °C. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Brasage par capillarité. Dans ce procédé appelé encore brasage fort et que l'on considère actuellement comme le brasage proprement dit, l'intervention des phénomènes de capillarité est essentielle.
OBS: brasage fort : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
OBS: brasage fort; procédé B : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: brasage fort; procédé B : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).