English (Joining Processes (Metals); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
technique of joining metals
OBS: welding(...) refers to a--by heating with or without the application of pressure and with or without a filler metal
French (Assemblage des métaux; Soudage (Métal))
mode d'assemblage de deux pièces métalliques
OBS: --mode d'assemblage permanent de deux pièces métalliques ou de certains produits synthétiques, exécuté par voie thermique.