English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
heat-affected zone [correct]
DEF: The zone within the parent metal of a welded joint in which heating has caused structural changes without melting.
French (Soudage (Métal))
zone thermiquement affectée [correct, feminine noun]; zone affectée par la chaleur [correct, feminine noun]; zone affectée par le chauffage [correct, feminine noun]; zone de transformation [correct, feminine noun]; zone affectée thermiquement [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la zone de transformation ou zone affectée par le chauffage, qui commence dans la région où la température a atteint celle du point [...] à partir duquel la transformation austénitique a pu se produire.