English (Welding and Soldering (Metals); Welding - Various Processes)
hot wire addition [correct]
CONT: The equipment for a hot wire addition is similar [to that of the cold wire] except that current from a separate a-c, constant-potential power source flows through the wire before it enters the pool of molten metal in order to raise the temperature of the wire by electric resistance heating.
French (Soudage (Métal); Procédés de soudage divers)
fil chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de soudage consistant en un apport de métal sous forme d'un fil chauffé à une température proche de sa température de fusion.
CONT: On a pensé à chauffer, par effet joule, l'extrémité du fil; on obtient ainsi une accélération notable du taux de dépôt, sans aucune altération des propriétés du dépôt : c'est la toute neuve technique du «fil chaud».