English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
plastics hose [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hose of plastics material with a reinforcement of textile material or metal wire and a cover of plastics material. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: plastics hose: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
tuyau en plastique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau en plastique doté d'un renforcement en matériau textile ou en fils métalliques et d'un revêtement en matière plastique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tuyau en plastique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.