English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
carcass [correct, standardized]; hose carcass [correct]
DEF: The fabric, cord and/or metal reinforcing section of a hose, as distinguished from the hose tube or cover. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Technology & Equipment. Capability of design, production and testing for various kinds of rubber hoses and oil sealings; manufacturing process include rubber mixing, injection molding, vulcanizing, hose carcass braiding, machining, surface treatment components assembling and testing.
OBS: carcass: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
blindage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie renforçant la section d'un tuyau, en tissu, en fils textiles et/ou métalliques et qui se différencie du tube intérieur et du revêtement. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: blindage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.