English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
metal hose bandage [correct, standardized]; burst hose jacket [correct]; hose jacket [correct]
DEF: A clamp-like piece of equipment used to temporarily stem a minor leak in a length of pressurized hose.
CONT: When conditions preclude shutting down the hoseline to replace the bad section, a hose jacket can sometimes be installed at the point of rupture. A hose jacket consists of a hinged two-piece metal cylinder … The rubber lining of each half of the cylinder seals the rupture to prevent leakage.
OBS: metal hose bandage : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
obturateur de fuite métallique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; obturateur de fuite [correct, masculine noun]; obturateur [correct, masculine noun]; gaine de tuyau [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'équipement en forme de manchon utilisée pour remédier à une petite fuite d'eau sur un tuyau en pression.
CONT: Lorsque les conditions sont telles qu'il est impossible d'arrêter l'écoulement de l'eau dans l'établissement pour remplacer la section défectueuse, il est parfois possible de poser un obturateur sur le tuyau au point de rupture. Un obturateur est constitué d'un cylindre métallique deux pièces articulé […] La garniture en caoutchouc de chaque pièce du cylindre scelle la rupture afin de prévenir les fuites.
OBS: obturateur de fuite métallique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.