English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
hold down horn
DEF: A metal plunger fastened to the movable wing rail of a spring rail frog which fits into a housing to prevent the wing rail from springing up.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
éperon de retenue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; corne de retenue [feminine noun]
DEF: petite tige métallique reliée à deux branches terminées par des courroies qui s'attachent au talon du cavalier pour renforcer l'action des jambes.
OBS: éperon de retenue : Terme uniformisé par le CN.