English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
lens mount [correct]; mount of the lens [correct]
DEF: Metal housing which holds the assembly of glasses making up lenses. It may also house the iris diaphragms.
OBS: The focal length of a lens is usually engraved on the mount.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
monture de l'objectif [correct, feminine noun]; monture d'objectif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les filtres sont sertis dans une monture métallique [...] qui s'emboîte ou se visse sur la monture avant de l'objectif.
CONT: Deux de ces caractéristiques - les plus importantes pour l'utilisateur - sont gravées sur la monture de l'objectif.