English (Ornamental Glassware; Types of Glass)
slag glass [correct]
DEF: A type of glass that is streaky like marble, due to the inclusion in the metal of some waste slag, e. g. silicate skimmed off molten steel from the furnaces.
OBS: It was usually made by press-moulding inexpensive ware, some having a bright-blue colour, some purple or black.
French (Verrerie d'art; Sortes de verre)
"verre de type scorie" [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) les articles les plus caractéristiques furent probablement ceux exécutés avec le verre appelé "slag glass" (littéralement "verre de type scorie"), très lourd, de couleur pourpre ou revêtant d'autres teintes très intenses marbrées de blanc.