English (Chemistry)
complexing of a metal ion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The transformation of a metal ion into a new complex ion by the action of molecules having at least one electron-donor group. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: complexing of a metal ion : term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
complexion d'ions métalliques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Transformation d'un ion métal en un ion complexe nouveau, par l'intervention de molécules comportant au moins un groupement donneur d'électrons. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: complexion d'ions métalliques : terme normalisé par l'ISO.