English (Chemistry)
chelation of a metal ion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The formation of complexes in which a metal ion is held in a ring structure, with one or more molecules having several electron-donor groups.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
chélation d'ions métalliques [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation de complexes où l'ion métal est engagé en combinaison dite en anneau avec une ou plusieurs molécules comportant plusieurs groupements donneurs d'électrons.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.