English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
coordination compound [correct]; complex compound [correct]
DEF: A compound containing a central atom or ion to which are attached molecules or ions whose number exceeds the number corresponding to the oxidation number(or valence) of the central atom. The central atom, or center of coordination, is usually a transition metal.
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique)
composé de coordination [correct, masculine noun]; complexe de coordination [correct, masculine noun]; composé complexe [masculine noun]
DEF: Composé moléculaire qui, en solution, donne des ions complexes.
CONT: Actuellement, la théorie du champ cristallin permet de rendre compte de façon souvent très satisfaisante de la stéréochimie, des propriétés magnétiques et de la stabilité des complexes de coordination.
Spanish (Química; Química analítica)
compuesto de coordinación [correct, masculine noun]; compuesto complejo [masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto químico que contiene un átomo central unido a otros átomos por enlaces coordinados.