English (Residential Architecture)
tie rod [correct]
DEF: A metal plaque on the wall of a building attached to an internal iron rod intended to relieve tension or pressure within a structure.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
tirant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plaque de métal sur le mur d'un bâtiment fixée à une tige de fer interne et destinée à soulager la structure de la tension ou de la pression qu'elle subit.