English (Ferrous Alloys; Chemistry)
ferrous metal [correct]
DEF: A metal with iron as its major constituent; relatively heavy, usually magnetic, and in most of its forms, quite strong.
French (Alliages ferreux; Chimie)
métal ferreux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métal dérivé du fer ou rattaché chimiquement au fer.