English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry; Metal Forging)
horseshoe [correct]; shoe [correct]; horse-shoe [correct, Great Britain]; horse shoe
DEF: A metal plate or rim usually made of iron and nailed to the hoof of an animal to protect it from injury or to assist it in obtaining a foothold; specif. : horseshoe.
PHR: flat shoe; flat horseshoe; steel-plated shoe; steel-plated horseshoe.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux; Forgeage)
fer à cheval [correct, masculine noun]; fer [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: fer plat; fer à cheval plat; fer à revêtement d'acier; fer à cheval à revêtement d'acier.
Spanish (Equipo para el cuidado de los animales (Maquinaria agrícola); Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar; Forjadura)
herradura [correct, feminine noun]