English (Iron and Manganese Mining; Geochemistry)
metallic iron [correct]; metal iron [correct]; iron metal [correct]
CONT: High quality iron metal and TiO2 are coproducts recovered from titaniferous slag produced from the ilmenite ore... deposits.
OBS: ... as distinguished from iron ore.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse; Géochimie)
fer métallique [correct, masculine noun]; fer métal [masculine noun]
CONT: Du fer métallique de haute qualité et du TiO2 sont des coproduits récupérés à partir de la scorie titanifère provenant du traitement du minerai d'ilménite des gisements [...]