English (Biochemistry; Pulp and Paper)
chromophoric group [correct]
CONT: Cellulose and hemicellulose are inherently white and do not contribute to pulp color. It is generally agreed that "chromophoric groups" on the lignin are principally responsible for color; oxidative mechanisms are believed to convert part of the lignin's phenolic groups to quinone-like substances that are known to absorb light. Heavy metal ions(e. g., iron and copper) are also known to form colored complexes with the phenolic groups. Extractive materials can contribute to the color of mechanical pulps made from resinous woods.
French (Biochimie; Pâtes et papier)
groupement chromophore [masculine noun]