English (Papermaking Machines)
plate glazing calender [correct, standardized]
DEF: A special type of calender consisting of two cast iron rolls, between which a pile of sheets of paper or board, interposed between sheets of polished material, generally metal, is passed to and fro.
OBS: This term has been standardized by ISO.
French (Machines à papier)
laminoir à plaque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de calandre comprenant deux rouleaux en fonte entre lesquels on fait aller et venir une pile de feuilles de papier intercalées dans des feuilles d'un matériau poli.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.