English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
active mixer
DEF: A heated, refractory-lined metal container in which some refining of pig iron is carried out.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
mélangeur actif [masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient métallique chauffé dans lequel la fonte subit un certain affinage.