English (Lasers and Masers)
metal vapor laser [correct]; metal vapour laser [correct]; metallic vapor laser [correct]
DEF: similar to a gas laser but the laser action occurs in a metal vapour.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à vapeur métallique [correct, masculine noun]; laser à vapeurs métalliques [correct, masculine noun]