English (Photography; Optics)
metal blade
CONT: Tthe leaf shutter consists of a number of small, overlapping metal blades powered by a spring; when the shutter release is pushed, these blades open up and then shut again, in a preset amount of time.
French (Photographie; Optique)
lamelle en acier [feminine noun]
CONT: [les obturateurs centraux] sont constitués par des lamelles généralement en acier très mince, qui glissent les unes sur les autres et qui s'ouvrent et se ferment sous l'action de ressorts.