English (Jewellery)
bead setting [correct]; pavé setting [correct]
CONT: In this type of setting, diamonds are fit into tapered holes and set almost level with the surface of the ring. Then some of the surrounding metal is raised to form beads which hold the diamonds in place.
CONT: Pavé settings are made up of lots of small gemstones, often diamonds, set closely together. The gems are separated and held in place by little beads of the setting metal. The result is what looks like a continuous surface of diamonds or other gems.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
serti à grains [correct, masculine noun]; serti perlé [masculine noun]; serti pavé [masculine noun]; sertissage perlé [masculine noun]; sertissage à grains [masculine noun]; sertissure à grains [feminine noun]; sertissure perlée [feminine noun]; sertissure en pavé [feminine noun]
CONT: Serti à grains : les pierres sont maintenues par des grains soulevés à l'aide d'une échoppe. L'outil entre dans le métal pour y pousser un «copeau» d'or qui bloque la pierre. Ce «copeau» est ensuite «boulé» avec un perloir de bonne taille afin de lui donner la forme arrondie. De la symétrie des grains dépend la beauté de l'ouvrage.