English (Physics of Solids)
Fermi surface [correct]
DEF: A constant-energy surface in the space containing the wave vectors of states of members of an assembly of independent fermions, such as electrons in a semiconductor or metal, whose energy is that of the Fermi level.
OBS: As a proper noun, Fermi is always capitalized.
French (Physique des solides)
surface de Fermi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface d'énergie constante pour les électrons d'un métal, dans l'espace des vecteurs d'onde (espace réciproque). C'est une sphère dans l'approximation des électrons libres.