English (Foundry Practice)
casting pit [correct]
DEF: An area in which molten metal is cast into ingots.
CONT: The term generally applies to steelmaking, and the pit lies several feet below the level of the melting platform and extends for a considerable distance behind the furnaces. Travelling cranes span the pit and carry ladles of molten metal from the furnaces to the ingot moulds.
French (Fonderie)
fosse de coulée
OBS: Excavation permanente faite dans le sol d'une fonderie destinée à recevoir des moules de grande hauteur, afin d'amener le trou de coulée de ces moules à un niveau facilitant la coulée.