English (Yoga and Pilates)
crown chakra [correct]; sahasrara chakra [correct]; sahasrara [correct]; sahashrara [correct]
CONT: There are many things that are used to identify the crown chakra. The colour for this chakra is violet or white. In the body it governs the brain, the top of the head-midline above the ears and the nervous system. The gland that links them is the pineal gland. Anything that goes wrong with any of these areas will affect the crown chakra. Also, when the energy level is deficient it will affect these parts. The gemstones for this chakra are diamond, amethyst and rock crystal. Lotus and olibanum are used for aromatherapy while the metal for crown chakra is gold. When you see any of these symbols, you should know that they are associated with the crown chakra in the chakra system.
OBS: The seven chakras from the base of the spine to the crown of the head are muladhara (root chakra), swadhisthana (sacral chakra), manipura (solar plexus chakra), anahata (heart chakra), vishuddha (throat chakra), ajna (third eye chakra) and sahasrara (crown chakra).
French (Yoga et pilates)
chakra coronal [correct, masculine noun]; chakra de la couronne [correct, masculine noun]; sahasrara chakra [correct, masculine noun]; sahasrara [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le septième chakra, «chakra coronal [...]», est en lien avec la glande pinéale (épiphyse). Son action porte sur l’activité du cortex cérébral, il a une action importante sur la circulation de l’énergie dans le corps et sur les activités intellectuelles, la concentration et la mémoire. Il harmonise l’énergie yang du corps.
OBS: Les sept chakras sont, du bas de la colonne vertébrale au sommet de la tête : muladhara (chakra racine), swadisthana (chakra sacré), manipura (chakra du plexus solaire), anahata (chakra du cœur), vishuddha (chakra de la gorge), ajna (chakra du troisième œil), sahasrara (chakra de la couronne).