English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
float-type transmitter [correct]
OBS: any liquid level change in the hydraulic reservoirs causes the metal float-type transmitter to send an electrical signal to the indicator.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
transmetteur à flotteur