English (Freight Service (Rail Transport); Transport of Goods)
cribbing [correct]; crib [correct]
DEF: Metal or wood pieces or framing placed under or against loading to support, stabilize or hold it in position.
OBS: Cribbing must be secured to prevent displacement.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Transport de marchandises)
sommier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de pièces de métal ou de bois ou cadre placé sous le chargement ou contre celui-ci de manière à le caler, le stabiliser ou le maintenir dans sa position.
OBS: Les sommiers doivent être soigneusement arrimés pour prévenir tout déplacement.