English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
metamorphosis of snow [correct]; snow metamorphosis [correct]
DEF: Process by which recently deposited snow is converted into a compact mass which eventually attains the density and solidity of ice.
CONT: The snow metamorphosis, which is a continuous process, changes the physical properties of the snow.
OBS: plural: metamorphoses
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
métamorphose de la neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus qui transforme la neige fraîche en une masse compacte pouvant atteindre la densité et la dureté de la glace.
CONT: Une fois déposée au sol, la neige subit une transformation continue, appelée métamorphose. Cette modification de structure influence directement la stabilité ou instabilité de la neige sur les pentes.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
metamorfosis de la nieve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual la nieve recién depositada se convierte en una masa compacta que eventualmente llegará a tener la densidad y solidez del hielo.
OBS: plural: metamorfosi.