English (Petroleum Asphalts; Bitumen and Bituminous Shales)
impsonite [correct]
DEF: A black, asphaltic pyrobitumen with a high fixed-carbon content derived from the metamorphosis of petroleum.
CONT: Impsonite is infusible, and is insoluble in carbon disulfide.
OBS: A vein of impsonite 10 ft (3 m) wide occurs in La Flore County, Oklahoma, and there are other deposits in Arkansas, Nevada, Michigan, Peru, Argentina, Brazil, and Australia.
French (Bitumes; Exploitation des schistes bitumineux)
impsonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de pyrobitume asphaltique.