English (Cytology; Genetics)
spindle [correct]
DEF: A structure formed of fiber-like elements just before metaphase that extends between the poles of the achromatic figure and is attached to the centromeric regions of the chromatid pairs.
French (Cytologie; Génétique)
fuseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Faisceau de fibrilles tendu entre les centrosomes disposés aux deux pôles de la cellule, pendant la prophase de la mitose.
Spanish (Citología; Genética)
huso [correct, masculine noun]