English (Genetics)
mitosis [correct]
DEF: A type of cell division in eukaryotes that produces an even distribution of the essential hereditary components by allowing cytoplasmic division (cytokinesis) as well as nuclear division.
OBS: It is convenient to divide the process into four phases : prophase, metaphase, anaphase, and telophase.
French (Génétique)
mitose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom donné au type de division cellulaire, la plus fréquente, donnant deux cellules filles ayant le même nombre de chromosomes que la cellule mère dont elles sont issues.
OBS: On la décompose en plusieurs phases qui sont : anaphase, métaphase, prophase, télophase.
Spanish (Genética)
mitosis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso que comprende la separación de los cromosomas replicados y la división del citoplasma para producir dos células hijas idénticas genéticamente.
CONT: Según la apariencia de los cromosomas, en la mitosis se diferencian cinco fases: interfase, profase, metafase, anafase y telofase.