English (Genetics)
chromosome banding [correct]
DEF: The pattern transverse bands seen on eukaryotic metaphase chromosome after treatment with fluorescent stains.
OBS: The banding pattern of a particular chromosome is highly specific and constant and is used to distinguish similar sized chromosomes in the karyotype. Banding patterns are used in gene mapping, and to detect chromosome aberrations such as partial duplication. Typical stains used are Giemsa (G-banding) and Quinacrine (Q-banding). The bands on each chromosome are numbered according to a standard nomenclature.
French (Génétique)
marquage chromosomique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
bandeo cromosómico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tinción diferencial que permite observar zonas claras y oscuras a lo largo de los cromosomas en esquemas repetitivos; un patrón de bandas idéntico implica homología cromosómica.