English (Genetics)
metacentric chromosome [correct]
DEF: A chromosome having its centromere localized in a roughly median position(lengthwise). This gives them a V or J shaped appearance at metaphase.
French (Génétique)
chromosome métacentrique [correct, masculine noun]; chromosome métacentromérique [correct, masculine noun]; chromosome isobrachial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chromosome dont le centromère est situé approximativement en position médiane et dont les bras, de part et d'autre, sont donc pratiquement de même longueur.