English (Genetics)
chromonema [correct]
DEF: The thin, threadlike form of an uncoiled chromosome seen in interphase, early prophase, and late telophase, as opposed to the tightly coiled metaphase chromosome.
French (Génétique)
chromonéma [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Subdivision de la chromatide.
Spanish (Genética)
cromonema [correct, masculine noun]