English (Human Behaviour)
metaphorical thinking
OBS: A device used in decision counselling process.
OBS: metaphor : A type of comparison in which one object is equated with another and qualities of the first are then ascribed to the second(...) Metaphorical language is a form of primary process thinking.
French (Comportement humain)
pensée métaphorique [feminine noun]
OBS: pensée: faculté permettant à l'homme de réfléchir, de raisonner, de juger, d'atteindre à l'abstraction.
OBS: métaphore: Figure de rhétorique, et par ext. Procédé de langage qui consiste dans un transfert de sens [...] par substitution analogique.