English (Cognitive Psychology)
fuzzy-trace theory [correct]
CONT: One influential dual-processing theory of cognitive development is fuzzy-trace theory [which proposes] the metaphor of "intuitionism, "in which people prefer to think, reason, and remember by processing inexact, "fuzzy" memory representations rather than by working logically from exact, verbatim representations.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
théorie des traces floues [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie des traces floues. [Les auteurs] développent depuis plusieurs années une théorie de la mémoire selon laquelle les expériences sont stockées en parallèle sous deux formes : les traces représentant les détails des évènements [...] et les traces représentant leur sens général [...] Cette théorie expliquerait de nombreux phénomènes liés aux faux souvenirs.