English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
green shoots [correct]
DEF: (1991) signs of economic recovery.
OBS: A usage based on the clichéd metaphor of new growth on a plant.
CONT: The green shoots of recovery were now showing (New Republic, 1995).
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
signes précurseurs [masculine noun, plural]; bourgeons [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pousses de printemps [correct, feminine noun]; pousses vertes [correct, feminine noun]; pousses [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: bourgeons de la reprise économique.