English (Writing Styles)
metaphor [correct]
DEF: A figure of speech in which a name or a descriptive term is applied to a person or object to which it is not literally applicable, thus implying comparison. (Hartmann and Stork, Dictionary on Language and Linguistics. New-York; John Wiley and sons, 1972, p. 140)
CONT: A metaphor is a similarity or comparison without an "as" or "like", an analogy created by substituting word for word, image for image or sign for sign.(Wilden, A., The Rules are no Game. London, New-York; Routledge and Kegan Paul Inc., 1987, p. 198)
French (Techniques d'écriture)
métaphore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Figure consistant à présenter une idée sous le signe d'une autre idée plus frappante, qui tient à la première par analogie ou ressemblance. (Phelizon, J.-F., Vocabulaire de la linguistique. Paris; Roudil, 1976, p. 137)
CONT: La métaphore consiste à jouer d'une équivalence paradigmatique. (Marchand, F., Manuel de linguistique appliquée: la norme linguistique. Paris, Delagrave, 1975, p. 66)