English (Semantics; Diachronic Linguistics and Etymology)
semantic change [correct]; semantic shift [correct]; shift of meaning [correct]
DEF: A shift in the meaning of a word. The meaning may be widened or narrowed..., changed in the positive or negative direction, or transferred by metaphor.
French (Sémantique; Linguistique diachronique et étymologie)
glissement de sens [correct, masculine noun]; changement de sens [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le glissement (ou changement) de sens est considéré par Ch. Bally comme un processus de dérivation implicite.