English (Artificial Intelligence)
generate-and-test process [correct]
CONT: Artificial Intelligence literature rarely mentions this metaphor [splitting], preferring to describe problem solving as a generate-and-test process, creating new objects rather than eliminating objects form preexisting sets.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
processus génération et test [correct, masculine noun]; processus générer et tester [correct, masculine noun]