English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
diamond pipeline [correct]; diamond chain
DEF: [A] metaphor describing the various stages through which diamonds pass, from mining to marketing, before they are sold to the consumer.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
pipeline du diamant [masculine noun]
DEF: Métaphore décrivant les diverses étapes que les diamants franchissent, de l'extraction à la mise en marché, avant d'être vendus au consommateur.