English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
fixed semantics [correct, standardized]
CONT: The warehouse metaphor pointed out three major points about URIs : a URI is a reference to a resource The reference has fixed semantics The reference has independent semantics The fixed semantics of a URI is one of the most important, yet often overlooked, concepts about URIs.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
sémantique fixe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La sémantique fixe d'un URI est l'un des concepts les plus importants, même s'il est souvent négligé, pour les URI.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.