English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
demetaphorized [correct, adjective]
CONT: With use, the original and vivid figurative force of the metaphor becomes progressively dulled, until eventually one of two things happens : either the figurative expression drops out of use altogether and disappears from the language..., or it takes its place in the "regular"(=nonfigurative) vocabulary of the language as a demetaphorized compound word....
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
démétaphorisé [adjective]; concrétisé [adjective]
OBS: Source: Brian Harris, Département de linguistique et langues modernes, U. d'Ottawa, Ottawa (1976).