English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
deuteric alteration [correct]
DEF: Textural and mineralogical changes occurring within an igneous rock during the final crystallization stage of the molten rock.
CONT: Intrusion of the diabase sheets was accompanied by contact metasomatic alteration of the country rocks and by deuteric alteration of the diabase itself.
OBS: [Deuteric alteration] usually occurs at well above room temperature, but some changes can be delayed for a few years after solidification.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
altération deutérique [correct, feminine noun]; transformation deutérique [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
CONT: altération deutérique (en grec : après naissance) : Cette altération comporte : séricitisation et kaolinisation des feldspaths, formation de calcite, décomposition des minéraux ferro-magnésiens en oxydes de fer et chlorite.
CONT: [...] les teneurs les plus faibles en cuivre se trouvent dans les faciès rouges à hématite résultant de l'altération deutérique.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
alteración deutérica [feminine noun]