English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
jasperization [correct]; jasperisation [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: The alteration of rocks, igneous or sedimentary, into banded jaspilitelike rocks by metasomatic processes in which iron oxides and silica are successively introduced.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
jaspérisation [correct, feminine noun]