English (Mineralogy)
jasperoid [correct, see observation]
CONT: Silicification is most characteristic of the Tri-State district ... The typical pattern there is a central dolomitic core surrounded progressively outward by the main ore zone, then by the silicified zone (consisting of microcrystalline quartz referred to as "jasperoid"), and finally by unaltered limestone.
OBS: jasperoid : Term used by Lovering(1972) for chert-like silica replacing limestone or dolomite in metasomatic lead-zinc deposits.
OBS: jasperoid: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralogie)
jaspéroïde [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La silicification trouve son expression la plus caractéristique dans les gisements du district de Tri-State [...] La configuration type est représentée par un noyau dolomitique central auquel succèdent vers l'extérieur la zone minéralisée principale, puis la zone silicifiée (qui se compose de quartz microcristallin que l'on désigne du terme «jaspéroïde») et enfin le calcaire non altéré.