English (Geochemistry; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Metals Mining)
metasomatic origin [correct]
CONT: Many veins, some zinc and lead deposits, etc., are of metasomatic origin.
CONT: Irregular relicts of marble occur in the skarn demonstrating its metasomatic origin.
French (Géochimie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mines métalliques)
origine métasomatique [correct, feminine noun]