English (Petrography)
fenite [correct]
DEF: A rock that has been altered by alkali (Na/K) metasomatism.
CONT: Carbonatites are generally surrounded by an aureole of metasomatically altered rocks called fenites produced by reaction of country rock with peralkaline fluids released from the carbonatite complex...
French (Pétrographie)
fénite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roche modifiée par un métasomatisme alcalin (Na/K).
CONT: Les carbonatites sont généralement entourées d'une auréole de roches métasomatisées. Ces roches, appelées fénites, résultent de la réaction entre la roche encaissante et des fluides hyperalcalins libérés du complexe carbonatitique [...]